CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J87924

Mr. Brian Rowe
Universal Logistics Inc.
125 Commerce Valley Drive West, Suite 750
Thornhill, Ontario L3T 7W4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of steel plate from Germany.

Dear Mr. Rowe:

In your letter dated July 30, 2003 on behalf of Accucut Profile & Grinding Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.

The product to be imported, designated as “Product F”, is nonalloy steel in the shape of a block measuring 11.220” x 11.614” x 13.588”. This steel product has been cut from hot-rolled plate and machined on all six sides. This product meets the HTS definition for other bars and rods in HTS Chapter 72 Note 1. (m), a copy of which is attached.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel machined bar product will be 7215.50.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7215.50.0015, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.55 through 9903.73.62, copy attached. Based upon the description of the merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.73.61 which currently carries an additional 24 percent ad valorem tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.

The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division